header image

Campus Updates - Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Wednesday, April 20, 2011
Update on Student Internships

Congratulations to the following outstanding EMCC students who will be working this summer to gain valuable experience in their fields of interest.

Travis Santo: NASA 
    Robotics Mission to Mars
Thao Bui: Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Spectroscopic Analysis of Nuclear Fuel Reprocessing Project
Emilio Torres: Palo Verde Nuclear Generating Station
    Summer Internship
Francisco Mascarenas: University of Washington
    Summer Medical and Dental Education Program (SMDEP)
Aaron Dwan: The University of Tennessee Knoxville
    Department of Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology
    Sensing and Processing in the Six-Protein “Brain” of Bacteria
Carrie Culp: North Carolina Univerisity
    REU Project: Engineering the Grid

2011 Student Conference

On Wednesday, April 27, from 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., Estrella Mountain will host the district-wide Student Conference. The Conference provides students the opportunity to work with a mentor, engage in rigorous undergraduate work and present in a formal conference environment. Student presentations will demonstrate the broad themes of research, innovation, or creativity in a variety of forms, including oral, exhibition, posters and live performance. The Conference will also feature Keynote Speaker Albert Ojeda, EMCC Alumni and White House Summit on Community Colleges Speaker.

To RSVP, please contact Karen Keith at 623.330.1083 or karen@la-kreme.com by Friday, April 22.

Click here for more information about the Student Conference.

Buckeye Education Center

The renovation is underway at Estrella Mountain’s new Buckeye Education Center! 

The contractor (Concord General Contractors) is quickly removing the old and installing the new in the Estrella Mountain Community College Buckeye Education Center. The interior of the old A-Wing of Buckeye High School has been removed and repairs to the existing building shell and roof are on-going. The architect (Michael Wilson Kelly Architects Limited) is working to save as much of the historic interior as possible. The tile work in the original restrooms, cabinetry and hardwood floors in the new student support spaces will remain and be refinished. The contractor estimates the renovation of the historic building will be completed in early August 2011.

Planning for the instructional program (credit, non credit/community education and skill center courses) is underway. Division chairs, SouthWest Skill Center and Enrollment Services leadership are providing input into the types of classes and student services that will be offered during the Fall 2011 inaugural semester.    

The new Buckeye Education Center will have six learning studios and include learner support spaces.

Division Chairperson Elections

This year, a proposal for division reorganization was submitted to Dr. Lara and approved per the process outlined in the College Plan. As a result, the following two divisions, Division of Developmental Education and Division of Arts, Composition, and Languages, have now been reorganized into the newly formed divisions:

Division of Modern Languages
Division of Arts and Composition

Elections for Division Chairpersons of these divisions are underway and will be complete by the end of the semester.

“Artists of Promise”

Congratulations to EMCC students Paul Bailey, Emily Gonzalez, Brett Medina, Christopher Oshana, and Jason Williamson, whose artwork was displayed last week during the Maricopa County Community College District “Artists of Promise”. 

In addition, Christopher Oshana won a $300 scholarship. His work will be entered into the League of Innovation's national competition.

Jim Fike and other adjunct visual-arts professors of the EMCC Arts, Composition and Languages (ACL) department helped with student entries and contributed guidance and encouragement.

  • Student Conference
  • Wednesday, April 27
    8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
    Plaza Gallery

  • Leadership Council
  • Wednesday, April 27
    2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    North Community Room

  • Pre-Graduation Celebration
  • Monday, May 9
    2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    Community Room

  • Leadership Council
  • Wednesday, May 11
    2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    North Community Room

  • Graduation
  • Friday, May 13
    6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
    Goodyear Ballpark